Watson v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Di Pompo v. City of Beacon Police Dep't, 153 A.D.3d 597, 598, 57 N.Y.S.3d 426, 427 [2nd Dept, 2017].

Turning to the merits of the instant motion, the Court finds that the Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of General Municipal Law § 50-h and the instant motion is granted. The Plaintiffs position that a 50-h hearing that is not scheduled within 90 after the Notice of Claim is filed is waived is without support. General Municipal Law § 50-h[5] provides in pertinent part that "[i]f such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action." In the instant proceeding, the hearing was conducted within 90 days of the service of demand, given that the Notice to Take 50-h Oral and Physical Examination was served on or around March 1, 2018, and the hearing was scheduled for April 24, 2018, approximately fifty four days later.