Watson v. State
[…] State, 239 S. W. ___ (both opinions December 14, 1921; McDaniel v. State (No. 6443) 237 S. W. 292, opinion December 1, 1921.

If we consider the fragmentary part of the bill not subject to the objection pointed out, the evidence does not sustain the contention, but indicates that during a part of the time appellant was in jail in other counties. The hearing on the motion could not have proceeded in his absence. While appellant was in jail in Falls county the court appears to have been engaged in the trial of some murder cases. The provision of the Constitution (article 1, § 10) providing "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a speedy public trial," was intended to prevent the government from oppressing the citizen by holding criminal prosecutions suspended over him for an indefinite time, and to prevent delays in the customary administration of justice by imposing upon the judicial tribunals an obligation to proceed with reasonable