Watts v. Buck
[…] See § 944.292, Fla.Stat. (1975). 2 Significantly, the current statute contains no such limitation.

As to the second point, we find no error in the trial court's order denying petitioner's motion for appointment of counsel. See In the Interest of D.B., 385 So.2d 83, 89 (Fla.1980); McKay v. Jenkins, 405 So.2d 287, 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

Accordingly, the petition for writ of certiorari is DENIED.

HOBSON, A.C.J., and BOARDMAN and DANAHY, JJ., concur.

1 Section 944.292, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:

Suspension of civil rights.--Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution.

2 Section 944.292, Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

Suspension of civil rights.--Effective July 1, 1974, upon conviction for a felony, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • McCuiston v. Wanicka
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 14 Febrero 1986
    ...maintained, McCuiston had been divested of his civil rights by virtue of section 944.292, Florida Statutes (1983). In Watts v.