Watts v. Crawford
[…] Merlini, supra, 192 Cal.App.3d 22, 237 Cal.Rptr. 179. The trial court granted defendant's motion to dismiss the action and entered an order of dismissal. The Court of Appeal, in a split decision, affirmed the judgment of the trial court dismissing the action. We granted plaintiffs' petition for review.

II

Section 583.210, subdivision (a), provides that a summons and complaint "shall" be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced. Section 583.250, in turn, provides that the action "shall" be dismissed if service is not made within the statutorily prescribed time and that the foregoing requirements "are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Id., subds. (a)(2), (b).)

As noted above, however, section 583.240 delineates a number of circumstances that operate to toll the three-year period in which service must be made.