Watts v. Crawford
[…] Coughlin & Paxton, Coughlin, Paxton & Pipal, and James M. Paxton, Hollister, for defendant and respondent.

GEORGE, Justice.

Under governing statutes, a plaintiff is required to serve a defendant with the summons and complaint within three years of filing the complaint in order to avoid a dismissal. (Code Civ.Proc., §§ 583.210, subd. (a), 583.250.) 1 Section 583.240 provides, however, for the tolling of the three-year period under a number of specified circumstances. The issue in the case before us involves the proper interpretation of the provision in section 583.240, subdivision (a), that requires tolling of the three-year period for the time during which "[t]he defendant was not amenable to the process of the court."