Watts v. Crawford
[…] We granted plaintiffs' petition for review.

II

Section 583.210, subdivision (a), provides that a summons and complaint "shall" be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced. Section 583.250, in turn, provides that the action "shall" be dismissed if service is not made within the statutorily prescribed time and that the foregoing requirements "are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Id., subds. (a)(2), (b).)

As noted above, however, section 583.240 delineates a number of circumstances that operate to toll the three-year period in which service must be made. The statute provides in this regard: "In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [p] (a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court. [p] (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service. [p] (c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties. [p] (d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision." The question presented by this case concerns the proper interpretation of the "condition" set forth in section 583.240, subdivision (a)--namely, that "[t]he defendant was not amenable to the process of the court."

Although the statutory scheme requires the plaintiff to serve the summons and complaint within a strictly defined time limit (subject to the exceptions provided in section 583.240), the governing statutes afford the plaintiff a variety of means by which to effect service upon the defendant.