Watts v. St. Katherine Ins. Co.
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment. Appellants complain of the summary judgment in seven points of error.

Point of error three avers the trial court erred in holding that as a matter of law appellants had no insurable interest in the insured property at the time of the loss. At the time of the loss, Watts had a right of redemption in the property. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 34.21 (Vernon 1982 and Supp.1991). The issue is whether that right is sufficient to constitute an insurable interest in the property. The 1989 amendment to section 34.21 provides: "The right of redemption does not grant or reserve in the former owner of the real property the right to the use or possession of the property, or to receive rents, income, or other benefits from the property while the right of redemption exists." Appellees argue that without a right to receive any benefit from the property, appellants could not suffer a loss. We disagree.