Watts v. State
[…] (1981) (10 or more forged bank bills or notes, etc., five or more uncurrent bank bills or notes, 10 or more, or less than 10, counterfeit coins); or according to the aggregated value of the affected property, §§ 812.012(9)(c), .014(2) (theft); or according to the weight of the contraband substance, §§ 893.13, .135 (possession of or trafficking in controlled substances). The legislature enacted no similar quantity-conscious element in the conduct proscribed by section 944.47(1)(c), but simply made it "unlawful for any inmate ... to be in actual or constructive possession," without authorization, of "[a]ny firearm or weapon of any kind or any explosive substance." Supra, n. 1.

To this problem of statutory interpretation the courts have brought various analyses. Hearn, considering the defendant's simultaneous larceny of 10 cows and two calves, held there was one larceny though one cow was Adkinson's property and the other animals were Ganey's.