WBZ-TV4 v. Executive Office of Labor
[…] Pursuant to § 46D, the commissioner published a notice in the Boston Globe newspaper of Professional Nanny Inc.'s application and a hearing scheduled for November 17, 1992. The notice stated: "Persons desiring to file a written protest against the issuance of any of these licenses should send said protest, stating the reasons why the license should not be issued, to Department of Labor & Industries ... or may appear in person at the hearing on the assigned day, time and place...." WBZ-TV4 unsuccessfully sought access to the November 17, 1992, hearing.

General Laws c. 140, § 46R, states in part: "Information secured pursuant to sections forty-six A to forty-six Q shall be confidential and for the exclusive use and information of the commissioner in the discharge of his duties hereunder. Whoever, except with the authority of the commissioner or pursuant to his rules or regulations, or as otherwise required or authorized by law, shall disclose the same, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both; provided, that nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the commissioner from conducting any investigation or hearing as provided for in said sections." Despite this language, WBZ-TV4 contends that § 46D mandates that licensing hearings be open to the public. We disagree.

Nothing in § 46D, even viewed in isolation, requires the public disclosure of information received at a licensing hearing, nor do the notice provisions of that section suggest that persons who have not filed an application or protest have a right to attend the hearing to listen to those who have. Section 46D does not even imply that those who attend a hearing to testify are entitled to listen to the testimony of others. Furthermore, an open § 46D hearing would conflict with the express provision of § 46R that, "[i]nformation secured pursuant to sections forty-six A to forty-six Q shall be confidential and for the exclusive use and information of the commissioner...." The proviso at the end of § 46R stating that, "nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the commissioner from conducting any investigation or hearing as provided for in said sections," does not suggest that § 46D hearings are in some way exempt from the confidentiality rule. The proviso does no more than permit the commissioner to reveal information to an applicant or witness in the interests of a fair hearing and pursuit of the truth.