WCI v. Geiger
[…] We also shall hold that rescission of the discipline imposed is the appropriate sanction for the appointing authority's failure to meet § 11-106(b)'s time limit.

I

The employees in each of the cases under review were disciplined pursuant to § 11-106, which prescribes the "[d]uty of appointing authority prior to imposing sanctions." Section 11-106 provides:

"(a) Procedure.—Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:

"(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;

"(2) meet with the employee;

"(3) consider any mitigating circumstances;

"(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and