We the People PAC v. Bellows
[…] Id. §§ 17 (1), 18 (2).

The Maine Constitution defines a "circulator" as "a person who solicits signatures for written petitions." Id. § 20. It states that a circulator "must be a resident of [Maine] and whose name must appear on the voting list of the city, town or plantation of the circulator's residence as qualified to vote for Governor." Id. A Maine statute provides that the "written petition" referenced in these provisions of the Maine Constitution "may be circulated by any Maine resident who is a registered voter acting as a circulator of" such a petition. Me. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 903-A.

At the time that the written petition is filed with the Secretary, the circulator "must sign the petition." Id. § 902. The circulator also must "verify by oath or affirmation" that she "personally witnessed all of the signatures" collected "and that to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each signature is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be." Id.

The circulator must file alongside the written petition an executed affidavit that includes "[t]he circulator's printed name, the physical address at which the circulator resides and the date the circulator signed the affidavit." Id. § 903-A(4)(A).