Me. Senate v. Sec'y of State
[…] We provide the highlights here.

[¶ 4] In 2016, the people of Maine enacted citizen-initiated legislation to implement ranked-choice voting for general and primary elections occurring on or after January 1, 2018, for the offices of United States Senator and Representative, State Senator and Representative, and Governor.2 L.D. 1557, §§ 1–6 (referred to the voters, 127th Legis. 2016) (effective Jan. 7, 2017) (codified at 21–A M.R.S. §§ 1(27–C), 1(35–A), 601(2)(J), 722(1), 723–A (2017) ); see Me. Const. art. IV, pt. 3, § 18. The Ranked–Choice Voting Act3 created by the citizens' initiative did not, however, amend 21–A M.R.S. § 723(1) (2017),4 which states that "[i]n a primary election, the person who receives a plurality of the votes cast for nomination to any office, as long as there is at least one vote cast for that office, is nominated for that office." Thus, section 723(1) continued to provide that the winner of a primary election would be determined by a plurality of the votes, even while section 1(27–C) named primary elections as among those elections to be conducted using ranked-choice voting.