Weatherbed v. State
[…] OCGA § 17-9-4. Because of the failure to indict Weatherbed, his conviction and sentence are void and must be reversed. OCGA § 17-7-70(a) provides:

In all felony cases, other than cases involving capital felonies, ... the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations, and such defendants shall be tried on such accusations, provided that defendants going to trial under such accusations shall, in writing, waive indictment by a grand jury.

OCGA § 17-7-70(b) states that:

Judges of the superior court may open their courts at any time without the presence of either a grand jury or a trial jury to receive and act upon pleas of guilty in misdemeanor cases and in felony cases, except those punishable by death or life imprisonment, when the judge and the defendant consent thereto. The judge may try the issues in such cases without a jury upon an accusation filed by the district attorney where the defendant has waived indictment and consented thereto in writing and counsel is present in court representing the defendant either by virtue of his employment or by appointment by the court.

Under the common law prior to the passage of OCGA § 17-7-70 and its predecessors, the superior court

had no jurisdiction to try, or accept a plea of guilty of one charged with a felony until the grand jury had returned an indictment.