Weatherspoon v. Tillery Body Shop, Inc., No. 1081131 (Ala. 2/12/2010)
[…] Creola Land Dev., Inc. v. Bentbrooke Housing, L.L.C., 828 So. 2d 285, 288 (Ala. 2002). Furthermore, in reviewing a ruling on a motion to dismiss we will not consider whether the pleader will ultimately prevail but whether the pleader may possibly prevail. Nance, 622 So. 2d at 299.'

"878 So. 2d at 1148-49."

Pontius v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 915 So. 2d 557, 563 (Ala. 2005). See also Ex parte Alabama Pep't of Transp., 978 So. 2d 17, 21 (Ala. 2007).

49 U.S.C. § 14501 (c)

Section 601 of the FAAAA amended Title 49 of the United States Code to, among other things, add § 11501 (h), which was later recodified as § 14501 (c). Section 14501 (c) provides, in relevant part:

"(1) General rule.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.

"(2) Matters not covered.Paragraph (1)

"....