Weaver v. Reagen
[…] The participating state may also elect to provide other optional medical services such as prescription drugs. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396d(a)(12). Once a state chooses to offer such optional services it is bound to act in compliance with the Act and the applicable regulations in the implementation of those services, see Ellis v. Patterson, supra, 859 F.2d at 56; Meyers v. Reagan, 776 F.2d 241, 243 (8th Cir.1985), including the requirement that "[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 440.230(b).

Although a state has considerable discretion in fashioning its Medicaid program, the discretion of the state is not unbridled: "[A state] may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service * * * to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness or condition." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 440.230(c). "[A]ppropriate limits [may be placed] on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or utilization control procedures." Id. at Sec. 440.230(d). Moreover, the state's plan for determining eligibility for medical assistance must be " 'reasonable' and 'consistent with the objectives' of the Act." Beal v.