Webb-Crawford Co. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] The cease and desist order is supported by and substantially pursuant to the complaint.

The complaint rests squarely on subsection (c) of Section (2) of the Clayton Act, and the authority to enforce it granted to the Commission in Sect. 11, 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 13(c), 21. Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S. C.A. § 45, relates to orders against unfair methods of competition, and as to those a finding that proceedings would be in the public interest is made an element. That Section is inapplicable here. While subsection (a) of Section 2 of the Clayton Act as amended, 15 U.S.C.A. § 13(a), makes necessary a finding that the discrimination therein condemned affects competition or tends to create monopoly, subsection (c) mentions no such element. Subsection (a) begins: "It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce", to do certain things. Subsection (c) begins with the same words, thus taking a fresh start and by an entirely independent paragraph and without any such qualification condemns other things.