Webb v. M.F.A. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The truck was stolen from the Webbs' residence and they filed a claim under their policy with M.F.A. Sometime following the theft, they learned that the truck had been stolen prior to their purchase, and that the identification number belonged to a similar vehicle which had been junked. For this reason M.F.A. denied their claim.

M.F.A. contended in the trial court, and argues here, that a bona fide purchaser has no insurable interest in a vehicle which is found to have been stolen before the purchase. We disagree.

Section 10-1-102(6), C.R.S.1973, provides that an insurable interest "means every interest in property or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured." An insurable interest is not dependent upon the completeness or the validity of the title by which the property is held; a limited or qualified interest is enough. Helvetia Swiss Fire Insurance Co. v. Edward P. Allis Co., 11 Colo.App. 264, 53 P. 242 (1898).