Webb v. Newberry, 81-592 C (3).
[…] In his second amended complaint plaintiff alleges that the constitutional deprivation of which he here complains occurred in March, 1975. Plaintiff's original complaint was filed on May 26, 1981. Defendant thus suggests that plaintiff's claim is time-barred by Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.130(1). Defendant argues that the tolling provision for persons incarcerated contained in Mo. Rev.Stat. § 516.170 does not apply because plaintiff was free to file a § 1983 claim during the period of his incarceration.1 The Court believes that plaintiff's claim is time-barred by § 516.130(1), but for different reasons than those suggested by defendant.

Section 516.170, the tolling provision, reads as follows:

Except as provided in section 516.105, if any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued be either within the age of twenty-one years, or insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under a sentence of a criminal court for a less term than for his natural life, such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in sections 516.100 to 516.370 limited after such disability is removed.

(emphasis added). Thus, the statute, to be applicable here, requires plaintiff's action to have accrued during the term of his incarceration.