Webb v. Raleigh County Court
[…] The right to hold public office is not an inherent right of citizenship, and if there is nothing in a state constitution determinative of the right to hold office, the matter is one for legislative determination. Crampton v O'Mara, 193 Ind. 551, 139 N.E. 360.

Section 14 of article 6 of the Constitution of this state provides "No person who has been, or hereafter shall be convicted of bribery, perjury, or other infamous crimes, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature." And section 45 of the same article provides that any person convicted of giving or receiving a bribe "shall, as a part of the punishment thereof, be forever disqualified from holding any office or position of honor, trust, or profit in this State." This latter requirement of the Constitution is carried into our statutory law. Code 1931, 61-5-4 and 5. There is no similar constitutional ban on other public officials, the matter being left entirely for legislative determination.