Webb-Weber v. Cmty. Action for Human Servs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff reasons that, just as an employee need not cite the actual law, rule or regulation violated when the complaint is made, her pleading is, correspondingly, not required to identify the “law, rule or regulation” violated. We agree.

To be sure, in order to recover under a Labor Law § 740 theory, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that an actual violation occurred, as opposed to merely establishing that the plaintiff possessed a reasonable belief that a violation occurred (Bordell v. General Elec. Co., 88 N.Y.2d 869, 871, 644 N.Y.S.2d 912, 667 N.E.2d 922 [1996] [dismissing

section 740 claim on summary judgment where the plaintiff conceded that the employer did not violate any law, rule or regulation] ). And, the violation must be of the kind that “creates a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety” (Remba v. Federation Empl. & Guidance Serv., 76 N.Y.2d 801, 802, 559 N.Y.S.2d 961, 559 N.E.2d 655 [1990] [internal quotation marks omitted] ).