Weber v. Heaney, Civ. 4-91-1009.
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 10A.40, subd. 2(a). In particular, the Campaign Reform Act was intended to address these perceived problems 1) by establishing voluntary limitations on campaign spending; 2) by providing an alternative source of campaign financing, namely, public funding; 3) by affording candidates the opportunity to focus on public issues rather than fund-raising; and 4) by reducing the influence of special interest groups and out-of-state interests. See Minn.Stat. § 10A.40, subd. 2(b)(1), (2), (3), (4). Although the legislature intended to supplement federal law, it did not "intend to enact legislation that is in conflict with existing federal law," nor did it intend "to regulate where specific federal laws have already been enacted." Minn.Stat. § 10A.40, subd. 3.