Weber v. New York State Education Department
[…] 76 Misc.3d 681

I. BACKGROUND

A. Applicable Law

1. New York State Constitution, Article XI, § 1

Article XI of the State Constitution encompasses education and is broken into four sections, the first of which is devoted to "Common schools." It provides that "[t]he legislature shall provide for the maintenance and support of a system of free common schools, wherein all the children of this state may be educated" ( NY Const, art XI, § 1 ).

2. Education Law § 801

Article 17 of the Education Law encompasses mandated courses of instruction in

174 N.Y.S.3d 797

various subject areas. Housed within Article 17, Education Law § 801, entitled "[c]ourses of instruction in patriotism and citizenship and in certain historic documents," is made up of five sub-sections, the first and third of which are most applicable to this proceeding provide, inter alia , as follows:

"1. The regents of The University of the State of New York shall prescribe courses of instruction in patriotism, citizenship, civic education and values, our shared history of diversity, the role of religious tolerance in this country, and human rights issues, with particular attention to the study of the inhumanity of genocide, slavery (including the freedom trail and underground railroad), the Holocaust, and the mass starvation in Ireland from 1845 to 1850, to be maintained and followed in all the schools of the state....

Similar courses of instruction shall be prescribed and maintained in private schools in the state, and all pupils in such schools over eight years of age shall attend upon such courses. If such courses are not so established and maintained in a private school, attendance upon instruction in such school shall not be deemed substantially equivalent to instruction given to pupils of like age in the public schools of the city or district in which such pupils reside.

3. The regents shall determine the subjects to be included in such courses of instruction ... and the period of instruction in each of the grades in such subjects.... The commissioner shall be responsible for the enforcement of such section and shall
76 Misc.3d 682
cause to be inspected and supervise the instruction to be given in such subjects. The commissioner may, in his discretion, cause all or a portion of the public school money to be apportioned to a district or city to be withheld for failure of the school authorities of such district or city to provide instruction in such courses and to compel attendance upon such instruction, as herein prescribed, and for a non-compliance with the rules of the regents adopted as herein provided.

The commissioner shall be responsible for the enforcement of such section and shall cause to be inspected and supervise the instruction to be given in such subjects.