Weber v. New York State Education Department
[…] 1. The commissioner of education shall supervise the enforcement of part one of this article and he may withhold one-half of all public school moneys from any city or district, which, in his judgment, willfully omits and refuses to enforce the provisions of part one of this article, after due notice, so often and so long as such willful omission and refusal shall, in his judgment, occur, or continue."

( Education Law § 3234 ).

4. Education Law § 310

Article 7 of the Education Law establishes, and delineates, the powers and responsibilities of the State Commissioner of Education. Within Article 7, Education Law § 310, entitled "Appeals or petitions to commissioner of education and other proceedings," provides that:

"Any party conceiving himself aggrieved may appeal by petition to the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and required to examine and decide the same; and the commissioner of education may also institute such proceedings as are authorized under this article. The petition may be made in consequence of any action:

1. By any school district
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT