Weber v. Weber
[…] Christophersen, 93 Wis.2d 148, 286 N.W.2d 547 (1980), in which a husband successfully petitioned for relief from a Judgment of Foreclosure after discovering that his wife had executed a mortgage on the homestead by forging his signature. Whereas the State Bank of Drummond court vacated the judgment because the signature requirement of 706.02(1)(f) had not been satisfied, the circuit court here concluded that the revised procedural statutes require the statute of frauds to be pleaded as an affirmative defense.

The court of appeals affirmed, relying on the language of sec. 802.02(3), Stats., that "any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense including but not limited to ... the statute of frauds," must be pleaded affirmatively to give fair notice to the plaintiff and trial court.