Jones v. Estate of Jones
[…] ¶ 8. Mary Ann appealed the circuit court's decision, and the Court of Appeals, District II, certified the case to this court.2

II

[1]

¶ 9. Whether spouses can waive the homestead protection in a premarital agreement is an issue of first impression in Wisconsin. It poses a question of statutory interpretation and contract interpretation, which we review de novo, but benefiting from the circuit court's analysis. Weber v. Weber, 176 Wis. 2d 1085, 1090, 501 N.W.2d 413 (1993).

[2]

¶ 10. Before we can answer the first certified question, we must determine whether the Woodlake home is homestead property. Wisconsin Stat. § 706.01(7) defines "homestead" as "the dwelling, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre (if available) and not exceeding 40 acres." All of the parties in this case, before this court, concede that the Woodlake home was homestead property.3 The circuit court, however, relying on the language of the premarital agreement, concluded that the Woodlake home was not homestead property.