Jones v. Estate of Jones
[…] Based on the facts, the parties' positions that the Woodlake home is homestead property, and the plain language in both deeds, we, therefore, conclude that the property in question is homestead property.

¶ 11. We now turn to the issue of first impression—whether spouses can waive the homestead protection in a premarital agreement. Wisconsin Stat. § 706.02(1), otherwise referred to as the statute of frauds, provides that a conveyance of real property is not valid unless it complies with the statutory requirements. Section 706.02(1)(f) specifically addresses the conveyance of homestead property and requires that the conveyance "[i]s signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses . . . ."

¶ 12. Mary Ann argues that because Robert did not sign the warranty deed conveying the Woodlake home to the sons, the deed is invalid for not conforming with the requirements of Wis.