Webster Educ. Ass'n v. Webster School Dist., 21687.
[…] It is clear the legislature did not preempt the field when it repealed SDCL 13-10-11 and enacted SDCL 13-43-6.4.

[¶ 8.] SDCL 13-10-11 merely provided that "[a]ll school boards shall establish a written policy for teacher reduction and recall." There is nothing in SDCL 13-10-11 itself that made a RIF policy mandatorily negotiable. Likewise, SDCL 13-43-6.4 does not involve the negotiability of the RIF and Recall Policy. SDCL 13-43-6.4 states, in pertinent part, that "if a teacher's contract is not renewed due to a reduction in staff, only written notice is required, which shall be provided by the school board to the teacher by April fifteenth." The statute makes no mention of negotiability, or whether it is discretionary or mandatory. Therefore, the legislature has not enacted or repealed legislation contrary to our well-settled principles of public employment law.