Webster Educ. Ass'n v. Webster School Dist., 21687.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 4.] Our legislature has recently revised our standard of review for agency decisions: "Findings of fact, whether based on oral or documentary evidence, may not be set aside unless clearly erroneous[.]" SDCL 15-6-52(a). Since the parties stipulated to the facts before the DOL, the issues presented to the circuit court were solely legal issues to be reviewed de novo. Sisseton Educ. Assoc. v. Sisseton Sch. Dist., 516 N.W.2d 301 (S.D.1994); Oberle v. City of Aberdeen, 470 N.W.2d 238 (S.D.1991).

DECISION

[¶ 5.] Under SDCL 3-18-3, in order to be a negotiable item for public employees, the subject must be related to "rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment."1 In Rapid City Educ. Ass'n v. Rapid City Sch. Dist.