Webster-Soule Farm v. Woodmansee
[…] Appellant further alleged that, in furtherance of its said plan and purpose, respondent acquired and holds title to the school lands originally purchased by the Wrights, the Winters and the Websters in violation of Const., art. 9, but that appellant and her deceased husband refuse to convey the land entered by them. The portions of the answer and cross-complaint setting out in substance the matter above outlined were stricken by the court on respondent's motion. At the time of the transactions in question Const., art. 9, sec. 8, provided: "Not to exceed twenty-five sections of school lands shall be sold in any one year and to be sold in subdivisions of not to exceed one hundred and sixty acres to any one individual, company or corporation."

Appellant contends that the matter so stricken from the complaint constituted a defense and cause of action, inasmuch as it showed an intent on respondent's part to violate that constitutional provision, by acquiring title to more than 160 acres of school land.