Wedding v. People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation
[…] As of this time, April 20, 1970, sections 911.2, 901, 905.2 and 945.4, of the Government Code required that a claim be filed within one year of the taking. Appellant filed his claim May 12, 1971, more than one year after knowledge of the taking was mandated (at the latest April 20, 1970). Under existing law (pre-1976) plaintiff had no right of recovery when he filed his claim. This was the decision of the trial court on June 22, 1977.
On January 1, 1977, section 905.1 of the Government Code became effective: It provides:
"No claim is required to be filed to maintain an action against a public entity for taking of, or damage to, private property pursuant to Section 19 of Article I of the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Nelson v. Flintkote Co.
...also City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 509, 512-514, 142 Cal.Rptr. 292; Wedding v. People ex rel.