Wegman v. Wegman
[…] To continue reading
Request your trial-
Rosenblitt v. Rosenblitt
...physical or mental examination by a designated physician. CPLR 3121 is applicable in matrimonial actions (see Wegman v. Wegman, 37 N.Y.2d 940, 941, 380 N.Y.S.2d 649, 343 N.E.2d 288). Recognizing the potential for abuse in such cases, the Court of Appeals in Wegman v. Wegman, supra, p. 941, ......
-
S.R.E.B. v. E.K.E.B.
...annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (Wegman v. Wegman, 37 N.Y. 940, 941, 380 N.Y.S.2d 649 [1975], quoting CPLR 3103 ). The historical case law states, "thus in matrimonial actions experience has shown that the pretrial examination......
-
Crocker C. v. Anne R.
...unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (Wegman v. Wegman, 37 N.Y. 940, 941, 380 N.Y.S.2d 649 [1975], quoting CPLR 3103 ; see also generally Garvin v. Garvin, 162 A.D.2d 497, 556 N.Y.S.2d 699 [2 Dept.,1990] ). As such, th......
-
Ravnikar v. Skyline Credit-Ride, Inc.