Weichert AD & P Inc. v. Department of Transp.
[…] The Act, which DOT administers, is part of a national scheme to control the proliferation of advertising along interstate highways. Failure to comply with federal requirements can result in reduction of federal highway funds, necessitating increased state taxation to fund state roads. Section 2 of the Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.102. Patrick Media Group, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 533 Pa. 188, 620 A.2d 1125 (1993). Local zoning comes into play because the Act permits the placement of outdoor advertising devices in areas which are zoned commercial or industrial. Section 4 of the Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.104. The Act controls the location, size, spacing and lighting of signs. With regard to location, the Act provides in pertinent part:

To effectively control outdoor advertising, while recognizing it to be a legitimate commercial use of property and an integral part of the business and marketing function, no outdoor advertising device shall be erected or maintained: (1) within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way if any part of the advertising or informative contents is visible from the main-traveled way of an interstate or primary highway, except:

....

(iv) Outdoor advertising devices in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas along those portions of the interstate system constructed on right-of-way, any part of the width of which was acquired on or before July 1, 1956. 4

Section 4(1)(iv) of the Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.104(1)(iv) (emphasis added). For purposes relevant here, the Act permits outdoor advertising signs along the interstate system when the property on which the sign would be located is in an area reserved for commercial and industrial purposes.