Weigh Less for Life, Inc. v. Barnett Bank of Orange Park, VV-161
[…] Taken literally, "proves the grounds" implies that the plaintiff must prove his case, once and for all. Based upon that interpretation, plaintiff would either win or lose based upon the outcome of this motion hearing. We are required, however, to read almost two additional pages of the statutes in order to discover whether, or in what manner, these provisions mesh together. In so doing we note the provisions of Sections 78.065 and 78.067 which clearly spell out provisions for determining which party is "entitled to the possession of the claimed property pending final adjudication of the claims of the parties." Section 78.065(2)(e), and 78.067(2). No similar language appears in Section 78.068. 1 On the other hand, the sections of the statute which follow make it clear that further proceedings are contemplated.