Wein v. Comptroller
[…] Clair v. Yonkers Raceway, supra, at p. 80, 242 N.Y.S.2d at p. 47, 192 N.E.2d at p. 18 (Fuld, J., dissenting); Boryszewski v. Brydges, supra, 37 N.Y.2d at p. 364, 372 N.Y.S.2d at p. 625, 334 N.E.2d at p. 581). *

The Legislature too has acknowledged that "each individual citizen and taxpayer of the state has an interest in the proper disposition of all state funds and properties" (State Finance Law, § 123). Within two months of the Boryszewski decision the Legislature added article 7-A to the State Finance Law, which also permits a citizen taxpayer to "maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property, except that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the authorization, sale, execution or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof by the state or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof or by any public corporation or public benefit corporation" (State Finance Law, § 123-b, subd. 1).