Weiner v. American Petrofina Marketing, Inc.
[…] See White and Summers, supra, § 26-15 at 1133. Thus, the rights of the debtor can be adequately protected by determining the fair market value of the collateral at time of repossession and awarding the debtor an additional credit in the amount of the difference between the fair market value of the collateral as determined and the amount the collateral brought in a commercially unreasonable sale.

This rule is in accord with the spirit of the Uniform Commercial Code and its disfavor of penalties. Section 671.106, Florida Statutes states:

The remedies provided by this code shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • TOPICAL JEWELERS, INC. v. NATIONSBANK, NA
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Florida (US)
    • 27 Diciembre 2000
    ...balance was $10,000, it follows that the borrower child owes the bank nothing. See § 679.507, Fla.