Weiner v. American Petrofina Marketing, Inc.
[…] (1983). Thus, unlike the common law where deficiency judgments were disfavored, the code expressly provides for them in conjunction with security agreements. See Turk v. St. Petersburg Bank & Trust Co., 281 So.2d 534 (Fla. 2d DCA 1973).

Although general principles of law and equity are applicable to supplement the provisions of the code, they will not prevail when in conflict with code provisions. 1

Since deficiency judgments are specifically sanctioned by the code, the next inquiry is whether the code limits their application. Section 679.504(3) requires that when collateral is disposed of by a secured party, "every aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable." The code nowhere provides that the creditor loses his right to a deficiency judgment if he does not act in a commercially reasonable manner. See J. White and R. Summers, Handbook of the Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code, § 26-15 at 1127 (2d ed. 1980).