Weiser v. Robert K. Futterman & Assoc.s LLC
[…] Arbitration shall be conclusive, final, and binding, with no right to appeal.

Petition, Ex. 2 at 2.

II. RESPONDENT'S.DEMAND FOR ARBITRATION

On July 28, 2 010, respondent filed with the American Arbitration Association (AAA) a demand for arbitration of respondent's claim against petitioners under the Exclusive Sales Agreement. Id., Ex. 2. Respondent also served petitioners with the demand, which they do not deny.

The parties' agreement does not set forth any requirements for service of a demand for arbitration. C.P.L.R. § 7503(b), which petitioners have invoked and which governs this proceeding, provides that: "Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), a party who has not participated in the arbitration... may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with...." C.P.L.R. § 7503(c) provides that:

A party may serve upon another party a demand for arbitration... stating that unless the party served applies to stay the arbitration within twenty days after such service he shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with.... Such notice or demand shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. An application to stay. arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he

Page 3

shall be so precluded.

Thus § 7503 (c)'s requirements for service of an arbitration demand apply only where the party demanding arbitration seeks to impose a limitation of 2 0 days on the parties served to commence a proceeding to stay arbitration. Fiveco, Inc. v. Haber, 11 N.Y.3d 140, 144 (2008); Matter of State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 3 A.D.3d 418, 419 (1st Dep't 2004). See Commerce & Indus. Ins. Co. v. Neater. 90 N.Y.2d 255, 262 (1997); Arc Elec. & Mech. Contrs. Corp. v. Invensvs Bldq. Svs.. 2 A.D.3d 314, 316-17 (1st Dep't 2003).

Absent respondent's opposition to the petition on those statute of limitations grounds, nothing dictates that respondent serve petitioners with their arbitration demand by any means. C.P.L.R. § 7503(b) allows petitioners, on the other hand, to seek "to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with" free of any time limitation.

III. THE ARBITRATION

Petitioners...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT