Weiser v. Travis Cotton Seed Products Co.
[…] The trial court peremptorily instructed the jury against appellant, Weiser, and entered judgment for the debt sued on and foreclosure of the lien.

It is the claim of appellant that the action of the court in this regard was error, since there was at least an issue to go to the jury of whether or not said tract of land was being used and occupied as a homestead by him and his family at the time of and prior to the execution of the trust deed in question. We agree with this contention.

A homestead is defined in article 16, § 51, of the Constitution. The only portion necessary to quote is as follows: "The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon."

From the briefs we gather...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Biglane v. Rawls
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • May 13, 1963
    ...See also the following cases to the same effect: Lloyd v. Christian, 54 S.W.2d 197 (Tex.Civ.App.1932); Weiser v.