Weiss v. Thi of New Mexico At Valle Norte, LLC
[…] Defendants overreach in trying to find analogous cases from other jurisdictions to support their theory. For instance, they point to Citibank (South Dakota) NA v. Reikowski, 760 N.W.2d 97 (N.D.2009), for the proposition that a mere motion to compel arbitration automatically triggers a stay in the proceedings. However, that court relied on a South Dakota law with wording that is significantly different from the New Mexico statute. SeeS.D. Codified Laws § 21–25A–7 (2004) (“Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made....” (emphasis added)). Other state jurisdictions are equally unhelpful to Defendants' argument. And federal case law offers numerous examples of providing discretion to lower courts to determine the merits of a motion for arbitration before requiring a stay of the proceedings.