Weiss v. Thompson, 53018-6-I.
[…] The next day, the trial court denied the application. On September 4, 14 days after Weiss was admitted to WSH, he was returned to King County jail. He renewed his motion to dismiss the criminal charges for violation of RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(i)(C). After hearing evidence regarding the reasons for the delay, the court again denied the motion. Weiss was convicted of second degree criminal trespass. The issue presented on appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying Weiss's application for a writ of habeas corpus.

DECISION

RCW 7.36.010 provides, "Every person restrained of his liberty under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered therefrom when illegal." Weiss filed an application for a writ of habeas corpus, citing this provision as the authority for his application.