Weksler v. Weksler, 69498
[…] In February 1984 the appellant commenced this action seeking custody of the child. Following a hearing, the Juvenile Court of Bibb County denied the petition and continued custody with the appellee. On appeal, Luiz Weksler contends that the trial court erred in refusing to admit into evidence records subpoenaed from a psychiatric hospital concerning the appellee's voluntary admission to that facility in October 1983. Held:

OCGA § 37-3-166(a)(8) provides that a clinical record of a mental health patient shall be maintained in confidentiality, but that "[t]he record shall be produced in response to a valid subpoena or order of any court of competent jurisdiction, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state ..." Under OCGA § 24-9-21(5), communications between a psychiatrist and a patient are privileged. This privilege, however, does not extend to any communications made to nurses or attendants unless it is shown that they were the agents of the attending psychiatrist.