Welch Oil Co. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Additionally, the LLC asks the Court to award its costs in defense, including reasonable attorney's fees. However, in the absence of statutory authority to award counsel fees (and Petitioner cites to no such authority) the Court cannot order such an award, even if Petitioner is the prevailing party.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This is an appeal of a final agency action under VI.R. Civ. P. 80C, but because of its special nature as an appeal from the State Tax Assessor under 36 M.R.S.A. § 151, the Court does not follow the usual 80C standard of review of agency action. Instead, under § 151, the Court is instructed to "'conduct a de novo hearing and make a de novo determination of the merits of the case." 36 M.R.S.A. § 151. 'The court shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law . . . ." Id.

DISCUSSION