Welch v. Director, New Hampshire Div. of Motor Vehicles
[…] An employee of Dunkin' Donuts approached the trooper and informed him that an intoxicated individual was leaving the parking lot. The employee informed the trooper that she had smelled alcohol on the man and pointed to a vehicle that was exiting the lot. The trooper followed the vehicle from the lot and eventually stopped the vehicle.

The plaintiff argued in his motion to dismiss that the State trooper had acted without authority based on RSA 106-B:15, which establishes the jurisdictional authority of the New Hampshire State Police. The statute provides in pertinent part that an employee of the State police "shall not act within the limits of a town having a population of more than 3,000 or of any city, except when he witnesses a crime." RSA 106-B:15 (emphasis added).