Welch v. Douglas County
[…] We do not agree. OCGA § 51-3-23 says in pertinent part "an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed...." The only exception to the grant of immunity given by OCGA § 51-3-22 is contained in OCGA § 51-3-25 which specifies that an owner will be liable for "willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity...." Construing the Act as plaintiff would have us do would largely frustrate the purpose of the Act and would increase the danger to the public. Under plaintiff's construction, a landowner would enjoy immunity only if he essentially...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Norton v. Cobb County