Welfare Division of State Dept. of Health, Welfare and Rehabilitation v. Washeo County Welfare Dept.
[…] 1. The appellant acknowledges that the district court had acquired jurisdiction over John prior to his eighteenth birthday, but contends that the lower court erred in transferring custody to the State because such transfer was not warranted under either NRS Chapter 432 or under NRS Chapter 425. We hold that the lower court properly found that John Daniel King qualified under NRS Chapter 432. Qualification under NRS Chapter 425 need not be determined.

In delineating the qualifications for receiving aid under NRS Chapter 432, the legislature amended NRS 432.010(1) to read: 1 "Child' means a person less than 18 years of age, or if in school, until graduation from high school.' Such legislation is remedial in nature and should be afforded liberal construction to accomplish its beneficial intent. See, Ex parte Douglass, 53 Nev. 188, 191, 295 P. 447 (1931); Ryan v. Manhattan Big Four Mining Co., 38 Nev. 92, 98, 145 P. 907 (1914); Ferro v.