Welfare of C.A.N., In re
[…] All further trial court proceedings have been stayed pending the outcome of this appeal.

ISSUES

1. Can the trial court automatically refer a juvenile delinquency case for adult prosecution when the alleged violator turns age 19?

2. Can a juvenile delinquency case be referred for adult prosecution where a reference hearing is not scheduled within 30 days after the motion is filed?

ANALYSIS
I.

In its order referring C.A.N. for adult prosecution, the trial court decided that C.A.N. was automatically subject to adult court jurisdiction when she became age 19. We do not agree.

Minn.Stat. § 260.215, subd. 1 (1984) provides:

A violation of a state or local law or ordinance by a child before becoming 18 years of age is not a crime unless the juvenile court refers the matter to the appropriate prosecuting authority in accordance with the provisions of section 260.125 * * *.

The child's violation is the subject of juvenile court jurisdiction. The pertinent statute provides:

Except as provided in sections 260.125 * * * the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be delinquent * * * and in proceedings concerning any minor alleged to have been a delinquent * * * prior to having become 18 years of age. The juvenile court shall deal with such a minor as it deals with any other child who is alleged to be delinquent * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 260.111, subd. 1 (1984). A child, the statute says, means:

[A]n individual under 18 years of age and includes any minor alleged to have been delinquent * * * prior to having become age 18.

Minn.Stat. § 260.015, subd. 2 (1984).

As section 260.215 suggests, an adult court obtains jurisdiction over a child's violation only by statutory reference for prosecution. The relevant statute says:

Except where a juvenile court has referred an alleged violation to a prosecuting authority in accordance with the provisions of section 260.125 * * * a court other than a juvenile court shall immediately transfer to the juvenile court of the county the case of a minor who appears before the court on a charge of violating any state or local law or ordinance and who is under 18 years of age or who was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the alleged offense.

Minn.Stat. § 260.115, subd. 1 (1984).

The jurisdiction of the juvenile court may continue until an individual becomes 19 years of age. Minn.Stat. § 260.181, subd. 4.