Welfare of Dodge, In re
[…] "As a statute in derogation of common law, RCW 5.60.060(4) is to be construed strictly." Department of Social & Health Services v. Latta, 92 Wash.2d 812, 819, 601 P.2d 520 (1979). Consequently, statutory exceptions to the privilege should be read more broadly than the privilege itself. 1 We discern a legislative intent in providing for an Ms. Dodge argues that the exception to the physician-patient privilege is not applicable here because the child was not found to be dependent on the ground that he was "abused or neglected" as defined in RCW 26.44 pursuant to RCW 13.34.030(2)(b) but was instead found to be dependent under RCW 13.34.030(2) (c), which states "that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development." In essence, she argues that because there was no finding of dependency based upon abuse or neglect the deprivation proceeding was not one "regarding a child's injuries, neglect or sexual abuse" for purposes of the exception to the physician-patient privilege.

966, 244 N.Y.S.2d 441 (1963).