Welfare of M.B.P., Matter of, No. C8-90-2516
[…] ANALYSIS

In determining issues of law, this court does not defer to the trial court. Durfee v. Rod Baxter Imports, Inc., 262 N.W.2d 349, 354 (Minn.1977). We may make an independent judgment based on our own interpretation of applicable statutes and case law. Charboneau v. American Family Ins. Co., 467 N.W.2d 830, 831 (Minn.App.1991).

Minnesota law provides that whenever any child who has mental retardation, or a related condition, is in 24-hour care outside the home, the county of financial responsibility shall pay for such care. Minn.Stat. Sec. 252.27 subd. 1 (1990). The county is entitled, however, to reimbursement from the parents according to their ability to pay and from the child "up to the maximum amount of the total income and resources attributed to the child." Id., subds. 2, 2b. The question we face therefore is whether a personal injury minor settlement fund is a resource attributable to the child.