Wellins v. Cuomo
[…] Plaintiffs further request a permanent injunction enjoining the State and its agencies and officials from implementing such chapter. By Decision and Order of August 31, 2017, the Court denied the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint. Subsequently, the parties agreed to waiver of discovery and a timetable for submission of motions for summary judgment. The parties have now fully submitted upon both the motion of plaintiffs and the cross-motion of the defendants.

Article 1, Section 9 of the State Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

1 ... except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the legislature may prescribe, except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, and except casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legislature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.

Chapter 237 states certain Legislative findings: