Wells Fargo Bank Minn., NA v. EnviroBusiness, Inc.
[…] Robert G. Markoff, Jeffrey A. Albert, Steven A. Markoff & Christopher J. McGeehan, Citation to Discover Assets, in Creditors' Rights in Illinois § 2.42 (Ill. Inst. for Cont. Legal Educ. 2014). Additionally, supplemental proceedings are intended to be expeditious and efficient. In re FBN Food Services, Inc., 158 B.R. 756, 761 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1993). The debtor bears the burden of demonstrating that property is exempt from being applied to satisfy a judgment. See In re Marriage of Takata, 383 Ill.App.3d 782, 788, 321 Ill.Dec. 966, 890 N.E.2d 688 (2008).

¶ 14 Section 2–1402

states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are discovered, the court may, by appropriate order or judgment:
(1) Compel the judgment debtor to deliver up, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, money, choses in action, property or effects in his or her possession or control, so discovered, capable of delivery and to which his or her title or right of possession is not substantially disputed.

* * *

(j) This Section does not grant the power to any court to order installment or other payments from, or compel the sale, delivery, surrender, assignment or conveyance of any property exempt by statute from the enforcement of a judgment thereon, a deduction order, garnishment, attachment, sequestration, process or other levy or seizure.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1402 (West 2012)

.

¶ 15 Wells Fargo, relying on Gonzalez v. Profile Sanding Equipment, Inc., 333 Ill.App.3d 680, 692–93, 267 Ill.Dec. 295, 776 N.E.2d 667 (20...