Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Cherot
[…] The plaintiff subsequently moved pursuant to CPLR 4403 to confirm the report in part and to disaffirm in part the report. The defendant opposed the motion and cross-moved to confirm in part and to disaffirm in part the report.

By order entered April 25, 2019, the Supreme Court, among other things, granted the plaintiff's motion and denied the defendant's cross motion. By order entered May 24, 2019, the court granted the same relief and referred the matter to a referee to ascertain and compute the amount due to the plaintiff. The defendant appeals.

CPLR 4403 provides that, "[u]pon the motion of any party ..., the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, ... the report of a referee to report," and "may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony" ( HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Aquaviva, 177 A.D.3d 713, 715, 111 N.Y.S.3d 646, citing JNG Constr., Ltd. v. Roussopoulos, 170 A.D.3d 1136, 1141, 96 N.Y.S.3d 655 ).