Wells Fargo Bank v. Barrella
[…] The Supreme Court, relying upon CPLR 306–b's interest of justice provision, granted that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was to extend its time to serve Joseph and denied the defendants' cross motion. The defendants appeal and we modify.

As relevant here, CPLR 306–b provides that "[s]ervice of the summons and complaint ... shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action." Further, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." " ‘Good cause’ and ‘interest of justice’ are two separate and independent statutory standards" ( Bumpus v. New York City Tr. Auth., 66 A.D.3d 26, 31, 883 N.Y.S.2d 99 ; see Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 N.Y.2d 95, 104, 736 N.Y.S.2d 291, 761 N.E.2d 1018 ).