Wells v. Commonwealth
[…] (quoting Code § 19.2–324.1 )).

Here, Wells was convicted of reckless driving under Code § 46.2–862, which provides,

A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.

The only element at issue in this case is the speed at which Wells was traveling. No particular method of determining speed is required by Code § 46.2–862. To that end, Code § 46.2–882 provides several methods by which the Commonwealth may prove the speed of a motor vehicle. In relevant part, Code § 46.2–882 states that "[t]he speed of any motor vehicle may be determined by the use of ... (ii) radar," and "[t]he results of such determinations shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the speed of such motor vehicle in any court or legal proceeding where the speed of the motor vehicle is at issue." The statute further establishes a hearsay exception regarding the admissibility of evidence that the radar unit was calibrated and working properly.