Wells v. State
[…] The following question propounded by the state to one Jackson, a witness for the state: "I will ask you to look at the defendant there, and say if he was about the size and build of the man that did the shooting that night." The witness answered: "I could tell if he would stand up so that I could look at him." The judge, addressing the defendant, said: "Stand up Mr. Wells." Over the objection and exception of his attorney, the defendant was required to stand up before the witness in the presence of the jury. Section 6, article 1, of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, provides that the accused may "testify in all cases, in his own behalf, if he elects so to be heard by himself and counsel, or either," but that he may "not be compelled to give evidence against himself."

Upon examination of the decisions of other states, we find a diversity of opinion upon the construction placed upon similar constitutional provisions. In State v. Ah Chuey, 14 Nev. 79, 33 Am.