Wells v. State
[…] State, 234 Ga.App. 586, 592 –594(7)(a), (c), 506 S.E.2d 406 (1998) ("evidence of recent, unexplained (or unsatisfactorily explained) possession of stolen goods may be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Gatto v. City of Statesboro
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 21 Octubre 2019
    ... ... This principle is reiterated in OCGA 36-33-1, which pertinently provides that "it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune ... ...
  • Williams v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 5 Enero 2021
    ...on that charge rather than give the jury the option of convicting him on the lesser included offense. See Wells v. State , 336 Ga.