Wells v. State, A04A1297.
[…] ANDREWS, Presiding Judge.

Jerome Wells was found guilty by a jury of theft by receiving stolen property (a stolen handgun), and in a subsequent bifurcated proceeding, was found guilty by the same jury of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. For the following reasons, we reverse the conviction for theft by receiving and affirm the conviction for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.

1. Wells claims that the State failed to produce evidence sufficient to show that he knew the handgun in his possession was stolen.

Under OCGA § 16-8-7(a), "[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen...." Thus, proof that Wells knew or should have known that the handgun at issue was stolen was an essential element of the offense.

The State produced evidence that on September 10, 2002, Wells attempted to pawn the stolen handgun at a pawnshop.